#header-inner img {margin: 0 auto;} #header-inner, .header-inner {text-align:center;} #Header1_headerimg { margin: 0 auto; text-align:center;}

October 29, 2013

{Tag Tuesday: Scariest Things Tag!}

Since it's almost Halloween you know I had to do this one :)

1. Scariest real-life experience?
Um, I think that would be when I rolled my car. I almost peed myself. For real.

2. Scariest paranormal experience?
When we lived in shitty trailer number 2 I was taking a bath late at night. All 3 kids were sleeping in their beds and D was snoring on the couch. All the sudden I heard someone walk down the hall. Now, the bathroom in that trailer was right across from the older 2 kids rooms so I knew it wasn't them or I would have seen their doors open. Little Boy wasn't walking yet. I hollered "babe?" thinking it was D, when I got out of the tub to see what was going on, D was still snoring on the couch. It was creepy as hell. But that place was haunted anyway.

3. Scariest movie you've ever seen?
The Exorcist. Hands down. I am a scary movie lover, but I have yet to see one since first seeing this one, that has scared me as much. When I saw it for the first time we lived in a house where the laundry was in the basement. I wouldn't do laundry until D or his friend J were home so they could protect me from anything that might go bump.

4. Are you afraid of the dark? Why or why not?
No. I'm not.

5. Does your hometown have any scary stories or legends?
Not that I'm aware of.

6. What is your favorite urban legend? 
I don't think I have one lol. Everyone else says Bloody Mary but I'm not really into those. Sorry.

October 25, 2013

{Starting Early & Making a Dent}

D and I are usually among those people still Christmas shopping on Christmas Eve. Not my fault I tell you! But this year we have decided to take a different approach and start early! We have already made quite the dent in our lists too.

Drama Queen is the easiest to shop for. She's a girl and I'm a girl and I tend to pick out things that I would like. And because of that she usually makes out like a friggin bandit! As of right now though, she has one more thing left unchecked on our list and then she's done in October! Yeah I can't believe it either.
She is getting; 2 outfits (bought during the BF in July sale at Bergners), 4 Monster High dolls (bought at Kroger for $5each), a pair of headphones (regular $25 I got them for $5), an MP3 player (we found it at Menard's for $10). And then today we picked up her big gift, a white Samsung Galaxy tab 3 from Costco (on sale from $300 to $180). I still want to pick her up a case for it but other than that and stocking stuffers, is so done! I can't even believe it! We've gotten the boys a few things and I have a few things in mind. But neither of them are even close to being done. And G is so friggin hard to buy for cause he doesn't want anything but Army stuff. *Sigh*

So yeah, there we have it. 1 down and 2 to go :)

Have you started shopping yet?

October 19, 2013

{I Went Shopping Today!}

D went on the bike with his dad to Navuu (sp?) so I got money to go shopping ;) Do you see how he does that? He does what he wants to, but he knows that if he doesn't want me to bitch he can't let me sit at home all day lol. So he gave me some monies and I was off to spend it!

My first stop was to Target (of course) where I found nothing I wanted but make-up wipes. I got the Boots No7 brand. They are more expensive but I have yet to find a brand that I like as much as these. The wipes are wet enough but not so wet that they drip (which usually it's either or).

After Target I headed to Ulta. Because honestly if I have money and I'm in town, I'm at Ulta. I browsed around but I didn't pick up anything but my Nyx Pore Filler. Which is a great dupe for the Benefit Porefessional (which is an amazing primer!). It's only $13 to Benefits $30. Yikes! So I'll stick with this and buy my beloved Benefit when I really have extra money ;)






Then I went to Gordmans where I found a hoodie for Boss Hogg. He's not liking his coat at all, and I know he's freezing outside when he has to go out. It's blue with a little hood, and a leash hold, and says STUD in white lol. He's going to hate me for it but I know he needs it. And I got Little Boy a Ninja Turtle Mutagen Ooze Sewer Cruiser. It comes with with the mutagen lol.

I stopped at Hobby Lobby, Big Lots, and Rue21 without picking up anything. Sad I know.

I went to Menards and got D a gift he said he wanted ;) And I took pics of a camera he said he wanted so that I can look for reviews. I don't want to buy it and then him not be able to use it cause it's crap quality.

At Wal-mart I picked up some screen protectors for my phone. I also picked up a black Rimmel 60second nail polish (which I do not like at all btw). And I also bought a package of mens t-shirts for myself. My torso is too long and my boobs are too big for womens t-shirts. Especially sine they aren't really t-shirts. And that shit annoys me. Ugh!

Drama Queen and I also ate at Sonic which is (besides Chili's) my favorite place to eat!

We also went to Dollar General where I picked up some head bands to keep my hair out of my face when I'm washing it, a sticky hand for Little Boys stocking (cause he loves 'em lol), and a new pair ear buds cause the ones that came with my phone are crap now. >:(

So that's what happened. I'm broke again. *Sigh*

October 18, 2013

{Throwback YouTube Tag}

I found this and thought it looked like a good time. So there you go.

1. What year were you born in?
1983

2. Do you have any pictures of yourself from when you were younger? If you do, show them.
Yes I do and you can see them on my Facebook and instagram :)

3. What TV shows did you grow up watching?
I watched Strawberry Shortcake, Rainbow Brite, Shera, Jetsons, Flintstones, Captain Planet, Full House, and the Simpsons just to name a few lol.

4. What did you want to be when you grow up and do you still want to be that?
A mom. And a writer.

5. Show a video of yourself when you were younger.
I don't have any :( all of the home videos are on vhs.

6. What were your favorite toys to play with?
Barbies.

7. What's the most embarrassing thing that you can remember doing?
Ummmmm...there are probably a lot but the one that sticks out the most is when I farted in class. The room was completely quiet lmao!
8. Read something you wrote when you were in Kindergarten
That would require me rummaging through a huge tote in the basement.

9. Three songs you loved to listen to as a child
Daddy's hands, Honey Won't you open that door, and papas come around to mamas way of thinkin (all country songs)

10. What was one funny thing you dressed up as for Halloween when you were younger?
A clown. I was probably 6.

11. Tell a funny story of something you remember happening when you were young.
Lol I don't know. With my family there was always something funny happening.

12. Are there any special things you've kept from when you were a child?
There are lots of things I've kept. My little floppy doll, my 2 cabbage patch dolls, the doll that talks, my punky brewster shoes (that I wore in my aunts wedding as the flower girl), and the book One Kitten is jot Too Many :)

13. What was something weird you used to do as a child?
Hiss. I thought I was a cat.

14. What's the scariest thing you remember that happened to you when you were younger?
I don't know. I guess that car wreck we got in when I was little was pretty scary. I only remember bits and pieces of that though.

15. How is the world now different from how it was like when you were a child?
Kids spend more time on their phones and tablets now and less time outside in the fresh air. Kids are way more spoiled and catered to. Parents do less parenting that's for damn sure.

October 13, 2013

October 11, 2013

{Friday Night Randomness}

I feel like a got a lot done today. I don't know that I actually did, and my house certainly doesn't look like I got anything done.

Right after dropping little boy off this morning, D and I went to the DMV (thank goodness this shutdown didn't affect that!). He got the sticker for my car and I renewed my license. 5mo past the time I should have. But whatever. They retook my picture :) I like that. The last one (which was taken April of last year when I changed my name) was hideous. I didn't know they were going to take it again. I figured they'd use the one from old license. This time I was a little more prepared ;).

After that we paid some bills and then had breakfast at this amazing little diner up the road. I can not believe how good the food was. And I foresee us eating there way more.

Dropped D off at home and went to Big Lots where I managed to find everything but I went in for lol. I got Little Boy some body wash, some body lotion that smells like vanilla icing, and baby lotion. The baby lotion is for Little Boy, he has been complaining of itchy skin and I know that when it starts getting cool out I have to load up the lotion or I'm an itching mess the entire cold seasons. I also stopped at Petco and got the dogs some more food (they are eating Merick right now..they're doing amazing on it by the way).

The kids got out early today so I picked up Little Boy and then went to get the older 2 from the house. Sure enough D had locked the door and they couldn't get in. *sigh* I need to get them a key. Drama Queen came shopping with Little Boy and I but G wanted to stay home and watch TV. Such a pre-teen boy.

At Aldi I dropped a can of carrots on my toes and almost dropped an F-Bomb. Someone should be proud of me that I didn't. I was wearing flip flops too. My toes are fine and not broken.

Went to Costco and spent far too much money there. FYI Chocolate covered blueberries = amazing.

At Target I picked up some shampoo for the kids. And I also picked up some more Aussie shampoo/conditioner for myself. I have been using Suave shampoo for the last 2wks (cause it was cheap) and it was killing my hair. My hair has never felt dirtier than when I used that shampoo. It's horrible. When I'd go to straighten it, it just felt waxy. Like I had a bunch of product in it but I didn't. I don't know what the problem was because I've used Suave plenty of times before and it didn't have that affect. But whatever, I also got some Suave coconut exfoliating body wash. It smells awesome.

After that since my foot was hurting. We came home and I made dinner. Thank you to whoever thought it was a good idea to freeze lasagna by the way. Totally bought the party size (Stoufers sp?) at Walmart and it was just what I was craving. D hates lasagna cause his mom made it all the time when he was a kid. But I love it lol. Drama Queen and I are the only ones that ate it at dinner. Their loss.

I got an email from a guy wanting to buy the Avenged Sevenfold ticket we bought the teenager. She hasn't contacted D since the middle of August I think and it kind of pissed D off. When he finally contacted her mom a couple days ago she said the teenager is grounded because of her grades and that she was going to give her until Friday to see if she could get the grade up and then she could go to the concert I guess. But we weren't going to put our weekend on hold for that crap. So I listed the ticket on CL. I am meeting someone tomorrow to sell it :) I was kind of afraid that no one would buy it and then we'd be out the $60somethig that we spent on it.

And now here we are at 9:30pm. All the kids are in bed, I have to wake D up so he can go to work. And then I'm gonna go to bed and pass out. So there you go :)

How's your Friday going?

October 7, 2013

{Upstairs Revamp: part 2}

D and I got some more carpet pulled up this morning after I dropped the little boy at school. Well, he pulled it and the nails it was put down with and I held the bag and rolled it up. I was happy to see that the floors were still in good shape non that side of the room too. We did find one board by one window that was rotten. We think it rained in that window. The whole board wasn't bad, just a part of it. That was the only problem we saw though (besides the millions of dog pee stains), which is awesome compared to the dining room and living room.

So there you have it. There will probably be another update this weekend cause I want to get some painting done. We shall see though :).

October 5, 2013

{Upstairs Revamp: part 1}

I have been debating about doing much of anything to the kids rooms because none of them keep their rooms clean. And I don't want to do a bunch of work just for them to ruin it with their kid dirt a week later. But I'm also really tired of walking up there and stepping on random sticky spots and every time I turn around there is a new mystery stain o.O. So I decided to go ahead and at least rip up the carpet and see what's happening under there.

I wasn't expecting anything wonderful after seeing the catastrophe that were my dining room and living room floors. But once we started pulling it back today I was pleasantly surprised. Its not in that bad of shape :).  We will be able to pull it all up, sand it, stain it, and be done.

I'm going to paint her room next weekend. Both rooms are gonna a be so cute when we're done with em.

Here is the before and after with the carpet. The one on the left is before we moved in (during our final walk through) and the one on the right is today after the bed was put back and D had thrown the carpet out the window lol.

October 4, 2013

{Things That Annoy Me}

I'm currently 30 (there's a rant all on its own...am I right lol) so I've had quite a while to discover what really annoys the piss out of me. Of course half of theses things have to do with people and therefore nothing can be done about them...but whatever. They're annoying as crap anyway. So here we go!

1. People who chew with their mouth open. I don't know about anyone else sitting at the table (judging by the looks I'm exchanging with them while watching you, I'm gonna go out on a limb and say they aren't too fond of this either) but this just grosses me out. My grandpa tends to do this and even though he's old (in his early 70s) I still tell him to knock it off. I should not be able to hear you eat unless its a crunchy food. And in that case, chew as quietly as possible. For real. Its friggin disgusting.

2. People who do not know how to park. I am not the most excellent driver ever. I'm the first to admit that I can't believe they even gave me my license lol. But its people that can't park between those 2 yellow (or white in some lots) lines that have me all frustrated. Especially during after school pick up. The best spots fill up fast so I get there pretty early. And without fail at least 1 person is parked way too close to a line. And naturally the spot on the other side is wheelchair so I can't use it. *sigh* So I end up having to scoot my car over closer to another car. Its throwing off the whole damn line! Its bad enough that the spots are angled the completely wrong way. Get it together people!!

3. People who don't watch their kids. We had little boys bday party at Chuck E Cheese's last night and omg. Every time I go there I'm reminded why I don't go there more often. There is at least one family with more kids than adults and all the kids are running around like chickens with their heads cut off. Its already straight up chaos in there. Watch your heathens people! One kid opened the friggin emergency door by the stage and set off the alarms! His whole party was just sitting there. Watching. Like really people?? Then another kid about G's age asked husband for some tokens. o.O yeah.

4. People who make sexual comments about everything. I grew up with 2 brothers and their friends and plenty of uncles and male cousins. Boys think about 3 things; food, money, and sex. I get that. But constantly referencing my boobs or other body parts or sexual acts is just annoying. I expect it out of teenagers. Not adults.

5. People who only call when they want something. Within the last couple years we have experienced this from mainly 1 person (if you think I'm talking about you...I probably am). Its not only annoying that someone looks at us and only sees a potential shopping trip or concert tickets but its also rude. If you haven't contacted us in months then don't expect us to spend money on you. And just so you're aware...we know when you start calling in Oct that you're letting us know you're still around because of Christmas. Not working this year. #sorrynotsorry

6. Commercials. I don't see why there are so many. An hour long show should not consist of 30min of ads.

7. Tweens/Teens. Need I say more? Lol

8. People who tell me how to parent. I should clarify this, people who have never raised a child, telling me how to parent. I have been around kids my entire life. I babysat kids from the time I was old enough to stay home alone to when I found out I was pregnant with G. I know a thing or 2 about babies/kids. You have not raised a child from start to finish...you have no idea what you're talking about.

9. Parents that try to out do each other. Aren't we all in the same club here? None of us know exactly what we're doing and none of us have the "right" answer all the time. We do what we feel is right for our kids and that's all you can do. End of story.

10. Skinny girls who think they're fat. 110lbs and in a size 4 is not fat.

11. People who say breastfeeding is gross. o.o Shut the hell up you uneducated jackass. How the hell do you think people fed their babies before formula was created? You just sound ridiculous when you say that shit. And it honestly makes me want to get violent. Just saying. And I'm not bashing formula feeders either. G was a bottle baby. I have nothing against that. I don't care how you choose to nourish your child, as long as they're fed whatever. But I don't call formula gross so stop calling my boobs gross. Before WE sexualized them they were used as FOOD.

I think that's enough for now. Don't be surprised if there's another one to follow.

October 3, 2013

{Happy Birthday My Little Boy}

On this day, at this exact time, 6 years ago this was happening..


I can't believe it has been 6 years already since my Little Boy was born. He has been such a blessing. I love watching him grow into the person he is going to be. And now that he is in school he is learning so much every day. It seems like he's a little older every day when I pick him up.

So HAPPY BIRTHDAY my little boy. I love you more than you could possibly ever imagine.


October 1, 2013

{IEP in Place}

I had a meeting with all of Gs teacher today to get an IEP in place for the rest of this year. They didn't really tell me anything new and they have set goals to try to help him as best they can. They are basically doing everything for him that they did for me when I was in school. He will have tests read to him and they will give him extra time on tests. They are basically making it easy for him to succeed if he just tries and hard for him to fail. I think he will thrive in this school.

A conversation I didn't plan on having was with his principal. He got in another "fight" today at school. I don't know what else to do about it. He thinks he is this tough guy and he has to be hitting people that make him mad all the time. It pisses me off that the men in his life have made him so anti tattle tail that it could end up being his downfall. :(

I am really hoping that taking all the guns/ knives from him that he has to think of something else to be interested in. *Fingers crossed*.

So there you have it, an update from a hopeful mom.