#header-inner img {margin: 0 auto;} #header-inner, .header-inner {text-align:center;} #Header1_headerimg { margin: 0 auto; text-align:center;}

April 28, 2014

{ #weightwatchers Week 16}

So this week I feel like I did pretty good. Until the weekend which seems to be my problem time. There's no real schedule so we all just sort of snack all day. Its hard to stay on track when the kids are constantly wanting something to eat.

I didn't do too bad though I don't think.

I lost .4lb this week. Not exactly what I want to see at this point but certainly better than a gain.

In the spirit of this being a new week and almost a new month, I started going to the gym today. D got me a membership at Golds Gym Express. Its pretty nice. Today was my first time going.

There's tons of equipment, although I just staid on the treadmill. We walked for 30min and I was done. Which surprised me because I walk the track by my house and I can go for an hour at a time. D said that it's different on a treadmill though because you're not just walking on the flat ground.

When I went to get off of it I had "drunk legs" lol. I deffinately almost ran into a wall lmao.

The gym also has a room where they play a movie on a large screen (like a theater basically) and you walk while watching the movie. Which is kind of right up my alley :). I might do that on the weekends or something. I don't know.

But anyway, I've started at the gym.

In other news, I canceled my weight watchers subscription but I am still following the program. I found an app that let's you count points just WW, but there's no subscription. The app (true value diary or something like that) is $2.99. I also still log things on MyFitnessPal (themrsturnbow).

In all, I've lost 11lb since Jan 6th. Which isnt too bad right?

How are you doing with your weight loss?

April 21, 2014

{ #weightwatchers Weeks 14 & 15}

I know its probably annoying that I keep doing 2 weeks at one time. But when I have a bad week I just really don't want to talk about it. Especially when its my own fault that I'm screwing up. Which is what happened last week. I was 198.6 which means I gained .4lb. Ugh!

This week though I got down to 195.8 and by weigh in day I was back to 197.4. Which is a lost of 1.8lb. So that's awesome :).

That being said I'm sticking to points and tracking. I don't really workout or anything. Which I need to do because I feel like my tummy would go down a lot faster that way. But we shall see.

On Sunday (Easter) we went to my grandparents house. It was a good time :). I stuck to my points and ended up going on 2 walks! Its days like that that I wished I lived closer to my sister. She makes me get out of the house and walk. And that's what I need honestly. Someone to just kick my ass about it lol.

While I was there I got on the tablet we bought my grandma for Christmas. She had a picture on there that I'm guessing I took before I started weight watchers. Or maybe shortly after. I could really see the difference in my face. So I put them side by side. Seeing things like this, helps me to know that I'm doing good and I'm working toward my goal!

I will get there eventually. It might just take a little longer than I hoped.

April 17, 2014

{You'd Think I'd Be Passed Out...}

But I'm not. Today was such a trying and emotionally draining day.

Cassie got her phone (my old S3) taken from her for her grades being so ridiculously low. And as I'm sitting there next to it on the couch, I see that there's a text message (one that was not there before) to her boyfriend (she has a texting app by the way there's no data on this phone anymore).

So I open it up, a little confused. Turns out she took her iPhone to school (the reason she was using my S3 was for the tracking G+ provides and so I can keep tabs on what she's up to). I was pissed to say the least. She hadn't even been grounded a full 8hrs yet! That is some shit Dawn would do (and has done). So I'm sitting there fuming all day. My heart is racing and my brain hurts from thinking about it all.

Oh I should probably tell you that this was not the only thing I found on her phone (and before you comment and say "She needs privacy" fuck that shit She is 16, almost 17, and she lives in my house. If she wants privacy she can get an apartment and pay her own rent. Until that day comes I will do as I please). Oh no. Not even close. I'll spare you some of the other crap though because it was ridiculous.

This one thing had me absolutely pissed off though. See, Cassie had been going from the library to home and back since she moved in. We figured how much trouble can she get in within 3 blocks of our house. Especially when she was usually taking Gaige with her. Well, turns out she had made a plan to meet a 23yr old guy that used to hook up with her best friend! Yeah. And she took my kid with her to do that shit. At first I thought it was the day she went down to the river on the bikes with Gaige, which had me even more pissed. Turns out it was the library. But still. I don't know this dude she's talking to. All I know is that he's 23 and talking to a friggin' 16 year old. Doesn't really sound like an upstanding guy does it? Ugh.

So when D got up and after he had been awake for a while, the subject of her grades came up. And that's when I jumped on it. I told her I wanted her iPhone, her iPod, and iPad (yeah..) and asked her which one she had been texting Clinton on. She admitted to taking the iPhone to school because she couldn't connect to the WiFi at home (password). D basically chewed her ass for about an hour. We caught her in a ridiculous amount of lies. It was just...ridiculous. I've known some liars in my day but she just takes the cake. D brought up her mom and how she kept saying she wants to be nothing like her, but that she's on the right path to becoming her. And he told her that his trust in her was completely gone now. Which, I never really trusted her in the first place. I can spot a manipulator a mile away. And I called it about the 2nd time she was at our house.

In the end she got all of her devices taken. They're currently in my room under lock & key. She has to ride the bus to and from school (because she messaged some guy and told him that she only had time to mess around with anyone in the 45min to and from school). Her days and nights will now consist of school, homework, chores, bed. She can watch TV but that's about it. D is even making her go to bed at 9pm. She has not privileges basically.

Oh and the best part? My sister messaged the guy she was going to meet lol. She just spelled out what it meant for a 23 year old guy to be hooking up with a 16 year old girl. Which I found hilarious and I love her for it.

So yeah, that was my day. Anyone care to chime in on how theirs was?

April 15, 2014

{Take Responsibility}

When Cassie moved in here a month ago we told her that a good way to piss us off is to lie and bullshit us. Turns out since she's started school that's all she has been doing.

She tells us one thing and tells her teacher another. She expects us to just believe her I guess and not bother to check up on her story. She should know by now that we are not those parents. When we say we are going to do something or we are not going to do something, we stick to that.

So when her grades werent improving (well 3 of them did) I told her that she needed to go to her teachers and ask them about her grades, and figure out what assignments she was missing and if she could turn them in now. I told her that 2 weeks ago when I got into her Skyward account (access to her grades). But she didn't. She kept putting it off.

In my last post I said that I'd warned her that if her grades didn't improve that she was going to lose her phone, and that I didn't want her to be all pissy about it. I warned her twice. But apparently she didn't hear that part because she was shocked today when we confronted her about her grades this afternoon.

I'm pretty sure that she thought she was going to bullshit her way through this progress report because she didn't start until the middle of March. But she was wrong.

What gets me is that she would be passing every class if she would just do her homework. So that tells me that she could get straight A's if she just tried to do anything.

But taking selfies are far more important than her grades or graduating.

She also kept telling us that she only needed to pass one more class to graduate. Which is not completely true. She will have enough credits to graduate but she won't meet the requirements to graduate if she doesn't pass these 3 classes she is failing right now.

In the end, she's pissed off and too bad for her. She had her chance she had warnings. She will learn or she won't.

April 14, 2014

{Parenting a Teenager...Sucks!}

A few days before Cassie moved in with us, we got her report card in the mail. She was basically failing everything except a couple classes. I was kind of shocked by this because her mom has been telling us since day one that she is this amazing student and that she has always been on the honor roll, that she is on the fast track to becoming a veterinarian (which she has wanted to be since she was little I guess).

Well, a few days later we got the call and all the drama happened and now she's living with us. She's still grounded because we didn't want her to think that just because she was living here now that she was off the hook for her crappy decisions. I let her use my old Galaxy S3 when she started school so that I could make sure she was in fact going to school lol. And because I figured I would be nice. She was already starting a new school, I didn't want her to be completely alone and without friends to talk to and such.

Apparently that was a bad decision on my part.

Upon gaining access to her skyward account (a website parents/schools use so parent can see what's going on without depending on the kid to tell them)...I found that she was already not turning in assignments. *Sigh* Seems to be the popular thing to do (Dawn does it also).

I got on to her about it because I didn't want her to fall behind and end up screwing up her chances at graduating or something like that. It clearly didn't do anything.

As of today she has 13 missing assignments. Most of them are in American History and Government.

Some of her grades have actually gone down from when she started. It's frustrating for me because I know she can do better than this.

I asked her today about her homework (that she told me she had) and she claims she no longer has to do them because she didn't get the permission slip she was supposed to turn in or something. She has to do an alternative assignment for that, she still hasn't done the alternative assignment she was supposed to do from when she missed a class on the 19th of March (appt). When I asked her about that she says she doesn't know who to ask...but it's pretty clear that there's a teacher for the class lol.

I'm pretty fed up with the excuses from an (almost) 17 year old, so I told her not to get all pissy and ask why and beg and plead on the 16th when I take her phone because her grades aren't any better. At which point she sat down at my laptop and threw together a project in an hour that she had 5 days to complete.

I have a feeling that she is going to super pissed when I take that phone and she's gonna be stomping around like a 2 year old (which is what happened the last time I took her phone).

My question to you is this: When do you stop getting on to them about grades and school work? Do you keep doing it through high school? Do you eventually just decide that they're old enough to handle it on their own, and if they don't they deal with the consequences? What's the answer here?

April 12, 2014

{Its Easter Time!}

I am so sad.

I asked Gaige what I should put in his basket this year. I never know what to get him. And all he wants is *gasp* money. What?? How is it possible that my little boy is already to the age that he just wants money in his basket? Doesn't he know I'm not ready for that yet?

So I bought him this! Hahaha he's gonna love it! And I also got him some silly string. D bought him a new bike not that long ago so he told him that would be his big thing for Easter.

I bought Dawn a new duffle bag with Love written across the front. And she got some body butter and flip flops. She has been very...not good...lately and I don't think rewarding her is such a good idea at this point. *Sigh* That's a whole other post though.

Owen...is my favorite lol. He still believes in all this stuff so he's still fun to shop for. It went so fast with the older 2 that I am going to savor this every single minute too!

He is really into Ninja Turtles. So I got him turtle sun glasses, body wash, some figure named metal head, turtle easter eggs and some stickers. I also got him a small lap desk (for our trip) and some minion bubble bath. He is also getting silly string..cause what is an Easter basket without silly string? I think that's it.

I can't wait to see his cute little face when he sees that the easter bunny came :)

Whats the Easter bunny bringing to your house?

April 7, 2014

{ #weightwatchers Weeks 12 & 13}

I know I didn't post last week. I didn't have anything to say about it really. I don't know what happened but when I weighed in I had gained 3lb! To say I was shocked is an understatement. I have gone up a few oz to a lb or so, but never 3lb. In fact I've done pretty good at maintaining my weight since I first signed up for weight watchers. I don't know if I had a bad week and I wasn't counting my pointing right. Or if I was holding on to water or something. I don't know. I was so pissed at myself for letting it go like that. It didnt help, of course, that we were in the middle of ripping up our bathroom. Maybe it was stress that made me gain? Or maybe it was that it was spring break? Anyway I'm getting off the point, I gained last week and then I lost it all again within the coming week.

So for this week I'm down .6lb. Not an incredible loss. But its a loss none the less. I've stuck to my diet pretty well and although I've gone over my points a few times I haven't been too bad.

So I'm hoping that in the coming week I will finally get past 198 and the scale will start going in the right direction again.

April 3, 2014

{2 Years Have Come & Gone}

I can't believe I'm just making this post now. I am such a slacker. Ugh.

Anyway, 2 years ago I married the most amazing guy ever. In front of our family and friends we promised to love each other forever.

I could not imagine spending the rest of my life with anyone but him. I know that I joke quite a bit but in reality, he is the only one for me :).

Its hard to believe that its been 2 years already. Then again, we've been together for almost 11 years so I guess our 2 years married is just a drop in the bucket compared to the length of our relationship.

I just wanted to say that I love him and he's amazing and here's to the next 50 ;)